Ciudad Lineal or San Blas–Canillejas?

The east of the city in two neighbouring districts. Ciudad Lineal is calm and square metres; San Blas-Canillejas has the airport and IFEMA a quarter of an hour away.

Ciudad Lineal

Ciudad Lineal district, Madrid

People who work from home part of the week and want space and quiet without leaving Madrid city.

San Blas–Canillejas

San Blas–Canillejas district, Madrid

People working along the eastern corridor — the airport, IFEMA, the business parks on the A-2 motorway — or who travel a lot.

Ciudad LinealSan Blas–Canillejas

© OpenStreetMap

Rent

95€/m², city of Madrid = 100Typical monthly rent: index 95the Ciudad Lineal district · 22,285 contracts · 2024
91€/m², city of Madrid = 100Typical monthly rent: index 93the San Blas–Canillejas district · 11,435 contracts · 2024
Better figure

Transport

L1L2L4L5L7ML112 stations inside the area
L2L5L710 stations inside the area

Your journey

Supermarkets

38within 1 km of the centreNearest: 2 min on footCounted from the centre of Ciudad Lineal
Better figure
10within 1 km of the centreNearest: 1 min on foot

Parks and green space

26within 1 km of the centreNearest: 1 min on footLargest: Parque de las Avenidas, 5.2 haCounted from the centre of Ciudad Lineal
33within 1 km of the centreNearest: 3 min on footLargest: Parque Quinta de los Molinos, 21.1 ha
Better figure

Gyms and sports centres

17within 1 km of the centreNearest: 1 min on footCounted from the centre of Ciudad Lineal
Better figure
12within 1 km of the centreNearest: 3 min on foot

Bars, cafés and restaurants

190within 1 km of the centreNearest: 3 min on footCounted from the centre of Ciudad Lineal
Better figure
92within 1 km of the centreNearest: 1 min on foot

Schools

42within 1 km of the centreNearest: 1 min on footCounted from the centre of Ciudad Lineal
Better figure
14within 1 km of the centreNearest: 4 min on foot

What it is like

  • Genuinely quiet
  • Larger flats
  • Four Metro lines

It is long and narrow: two addresses in the same district can be four kilometres apart. The district name tells you little about your commute.

  • Close to the eastern job hubs
  • El Paraíso and Quinta de los Molinos
  • Open blocks with space

Aircraft noise is real in some neighborhoods, depending on which runways are in use that day. Visit the flat and listen.

See it

Read the Ciudad Lineal guide
Read the San Blas–Canillejas guide
Journeys

To each destination, from each neighborhood

Public transport, arriving before 9:00 on a weekday, from Ciudad Lineal (Ciudad Lineal) and from San Blas–Canillejas (Simancas). The faster one is in green.

DestinationCiudad LinealSan Blas–Canillejas
Puerta del Sol22 minL5L128 minL7L5L1
Nuevos Ministerios · AZCA22 minL5L622 minL7L6
Cuatro Torres36 minL5L1035 minL7L10
Distrito Telefónica47 minL5L7L1048 minL7L10
Atocha station27 minL5L2C434 minL7L5L2C4
Airport T445 minL5L6L847 minL7L6L8
IFEMA40 minL5L6L844 minL7L6L8
Ciudad Universitaria (UCM · UPM)30 minL5L632 minL7L6
Cantoblanco campus (UAM)52 minL5L6C453 minL7L10C4
American School of Madrid45 minL5L10C1045 minL7L10C10
King's College, Soto de ViñuelasNo reasonable metro or railNo reasonable metro or rail
Lycée Français de Madrid36 minL5L438 minL7L4
Who it suits

Who each one suits

Ciudad Lineal

Wide streets, buildings with courtyards and a calm that costs a fortune in the centre. Metro line 5 runs through the whole district.

People who work from home part of the week and want space and quiet without leaving Madrid city.

Read the Ciudad Lineal guide

San Blas–Canillejas

Fifteen minutes from the airport and the IFEMA exhibition centre, with Metro into the city and prices below the Madrid city average.

People working along the eastern corridor — the airport, IFEMA, the business parks on the A-2 motorway — or who travel a lot.

Read the San Blas–Canillejas guide

Questions about Ciudad Lineal and San Blas–Canillejas

Which is cheaper, Ciudad Lineal or San Blas–Canillejas?

According to rental contracts declared in 2024, San Blas–Canillejas is cheaper: its price-per-square-metre index is 91, against 95 in Ciudad Lineal (city of Madrid = 100).

Which is better connected, Ciudad Lineal or San Blas–Canillejas?

Ciudad Lineal has 12 stations inside the area with 6 lines (L1, L2, L4, L5, L7, ML1); San Blas–Canillejas has 10 stations inside the area with 3 lines (L2, L5, L7). To see which suits you, check how long each takes to your destination in the journeys table.

Where is more within walking distance?

Within a kilometre of each area's centre, Ciudad Lineal has 38 supermarkets, 42 schools and 190 bars, cafés and restaurants; San Blas–Canillejas has 10, 14 and 92.

Keep comparing

More comparisons

Rent: SERPAVI (2024). Journeys: CRTM GTFS Metro de Madrid (05-27-2025), CRTM GTFS Metro Ligero (07-22-2026), Renfe GTFS Cercanías (09-23-2026). Services: OpenStreetMap (ODbL), extracto de Geofabrik del 2026-09-24. Shapes: OpenStreetMap (ODbL) vía Nominatim · INE (secciones censales de La Moraleja). Calculated on 2026-09-24.

What if it is neither?

Let the map suggest the third one.

Tell us your budget and the places you go each week, and we will show you the areas that fit you, including the ones you had not considered.

Find my areas